Hindu Temples
Jain Temples
Phone Card
Art, Culture
About us
Contact us
About us

Work Permit in Canada FAQ ....from GaramChai Canada

GaramChai Canada >> Immigration >> Live and Work in Canada >> Work Permit FAQ
The best place to start your research on immigration to Canada is the Canadian Government official site for immigration Citizenship and Immigration Canada: Canada’s official source of immigration and citizenship information. We would urge you to spend considerable time researching basic information on immigration, life in Canada, kinds of visas etc on the portal before contacting attorneys, consultants and others. In this section of, you will find links of interest to immigrants, prospective immigrants and those interested in immigration reform.. Please do not hesitate to point out any inaccuracies that you might notice.

Canada Work Permit FAQs

What is a Canadian Work Permit?

Every year, over 90,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily to help Canadian employers address skill shortages. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) ensure that these workers will support economic growth in Canada and create more opportunities for all Canadian job seekers. In almost all cases, you must have a valid work permit to work in Canada. A work permit is a temporary resident visa issued by CIC granting permission to foreign workers seeking to be employed Canada. More about Working Temporarily in Canada from CIC website. You may also check out the official "Temporary Foreign Worker: Guide for Employers"

Is a work permit always required?

CIC defines work as an activity for which wages or commission is earned, or that competes directly with activities of Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the Canadian Labour Market. Foreign workers would need a Work Permit for most work done in Canada. However, because of certain free trade agreements, some business people may work in Canada without a work permit. The government website says "Certain business people may work in Canada without a work permit provided that they enter Canada for international business activities without entering the Canadian labour market."

Can I change employers while working in Canada on a Work Permit?

A work permit is generally issued on the basis of an intention to work in a specific position and for a specific employer. One may have to apply for a new work permit in order to work for a different employer.

Will a work permit lead to permanent resident status?

A work permit is a temporary resident visa (TRV) only. One will have to apply seperately to become a Canadian permanent resident under the Skilled Worker Class Immigration. Details of the immigration application process can be found online at the CIC website. You may apply for permanent resident status while residing in Canada as a temporary resident with a work permit.

What is a job offer and invitation letter?

A job offer is made by an employer that requires the services of a foreign individual in Canada. As per CIC's Website, "Proof of employment in Canada" is a job-offer letter

  • Your job offer letter or contract from your prospective employer, and the file number provided by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) to locate the labour market opinion (confirmation). Your employer should be able to provide you with this file identifier,
  • Evidence that you meet the requirements of the job, possibly including specific educational requirements or past work experience possibly outlined in a resume,
  • Evidence of the Certificat d’acceptation du Québec (CAQ) issued by the Ministère de l’Immigration et des communautés culturelles (MICC), if you work in Québec or will be working in Québec. If you do not need a labour market opinion (confirmation) you will usually not need a CAQ.

For those working for consulting companies or service organizations, one may also need a letter of invitation from the client stating the details of job and location of work.

My Long Term Work Permit is expiring. How do I get it extended. Do I have to return to my home-country for that ?

You may need to file for extention about two months before expiry of visa. However, you do not have to go back to your home country to get it extended. You can continue working while your extension is being processed.

My Short Term Work Permit is expiring. How do I get it extended. Do I have to return to my home country for that ?

Short term Work Permit cannot be extended. You must return to your home country and file for a new Work Permit.


Search and other information


This section of will attempt to address some of the Frequently Asked Questions on Life in Canada that immigrants, visitors and others from different cultures attempt to address. If you have any additional inputs or wish  to see more topics addressed, mail us at

Insurance Channel

Buy Visitor's Travel Insurance
Get A Quote



© 1999-2010 || Terms of Use